Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Driver airlifted following A49 collision near Dorrington

By Shropshire Live16 November 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A man has been airlifted to a major trauma centre following a collision involving two cars and a lorry near Dorrington this morning.

Driver airlifted following A49 collision near Dorrington

The collision occurred on the A49 about half a mile from the Condover turning at around 8.15am.

A West Midlands Ambulance Service spokeswoman said: “Two cars and a lorry had been involved in a collision when emergency services arrived on scene.

“The driver of one car, a 45-year-old man, was trapped inside but was fully conscious and breathing. Whilst the fire service worked around ambulance staff to release the man from the wreckage, the medical team assessed him and found he had sustained a chest injury, a fractured wrist and suspected pelvic injuries.

“The man was given oxygen and an anti-haemorrhage drug to stabilise his condition before he was carefully lifted out of the car by fire and ambulance staff onto a spinal board. His arm was splinted and he was also placed in a neck collar before being airlifted to Royal Stoke University Hospital for further assessment and treatment.

“The driver of the lorry and the car were out of their vehicles when we arrived on scene. The lorry driver, a man, didn’t require hospital treatment. The second car driver, a woman, sustained neck pain and was in shock. She was immobilised before being taken to Royal Shrewsbury Hospital as a precaution.”

The A49 is currently closed between Dobbies Island and Dorrington.

Crews from SY and WL worked alongside @OFFICIALWMAS to rescue 1 casualty on #A49 Condover. Any info contact 101 pic.twitter.com/wDEPLC74VH https://twitter.com/SFRSWellington/status/666190806655606784

Crews from SY and WL are working to release 1 casualty from a RTC #A49 is currently closed nr #condover pic.twitter.com/ViKaxiN7mh https://twitter.com/SFRSWellington/status/666178353397964800

  • A49
  • Collision
  • Dorrington
  • Midlands Air Ambulance
  • Shropshire
  • Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service
  • West Mercia Police
  • West Midlands Ambulance Service
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards