Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Shropshire MEP launches ‘Christmas for Cumbria’ appeal

By Shropshire Live14 December 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Shropshire MEP Jill Seymour has launched a ‘Christmas for Cumbria’ campaign, collecting festive gifts to deliver to flood-hit families in the north of England.

Shropshire MEP launches ‘Christmas for Cumbria’ appeal

Shropshire MEP Jill Seymour has launched a ‘Christmas for Cumbria’ campaign, collecting festive gifts to deliver to flood-hit families in the north of England.

She has set up a drop-off centre at her constituency headquarters in Bridge Road, Wellington, and will be delivering all of Shropshire’s donations to the region early next week.

“We’ve all been touched by the terrible scenes over the past few days, where families watched helplessly as their homes, possessions, and all their Christmas preparations, were destroyed,” said Mrs Seymour.

“And when the flood water finally disappears, the hard work really starts. That’s when these families have to return to their severely-damaged homes trying to salvage their possessions.

“This appeal isn’t about providing furniture, bedding or blankets – it’s about the people of Shropshire giving the flood-hit families of Cumbria a special little treat for Christmas.”

Mrs Seymour is urging people to wrap up a gift and deliver it to her office, Independence House, 27 Bridge Road, Wellington, TF1 1ED, any time between 9.30am and 4pm from Monday to Thursday this week.

“It would be a big help if they could be marked up so that we know if the gifts are for males or females, adults or children.

“I plan to drive up to Cumbria on Tuesday next week with Shropshire’s donations, and hopefully put a smile on some people’s faces at such a difficult time in their lives.

“I want the people of Cumbria who have been affected by these devastating floods to know that they are in thoughts of families here in Shropshire.”

For more information, call Jill Seymour’s constituency office on 01952 924040, or email enquiries@jseymourmep.co.uk

  • Christmas
  • Jill Seymour
  • Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards