Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury Flooding: Roads and car parks reopen

By Chris Pritchard28 February 2020
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Roads and car parks in Shrewsbury town centre have reopened as the River Severn continues to fall following recent flooding.

Shrewsbury Flooding: Roads and car parks reopen

The river peaked at Welsh Bridge at 5.12m on Tuesday evening flooding homes and businesses as well as closing roads into and around the town centre.

Welsh Bridge, Smithfield Road, Chester Street and Coton Hill were opened yesterday along with English Bridge, Longden Coleham and Coleham Head. Shropshire Council teams worked to clean and check road surfaces and footpaths.

Roushill and Raven Meadows are set to be swept and cleaned early this morning and then fully re-open to traffic.

Bus Services

From this morning bus services will be using their normal routes around the town centre after the bus station at Raven Meadows was reopened.

Free Park & Ride

Shrewsbury Park & Ride Services from Oxon, Meole Brace and Harlescott will be free to use from Saturday for two weeks until Saturday 14 March.

Steve Davenport, Cabinet member for highways and transport, said:

“To show our support for businesses in Shrewsbury town centre affected by this month’s floods, and to encourage people to visit the town, Shrewsbury’s park and ride service will be free to use for two weeks, from this Saturday, 29 February, up to and including Saturday 14 March.

“We’ve seen all too clearly the impact that the flooding has had on the town’s businesses. Many have been flooded – some of them twice in two weeks – and all have suffered from the fact that the town centre was all but cut off to traffic and visitors.

“As the water levels fall and the town starts to get back to normal, we want people to start coming back into the centre, showing their support for the town and spending money in the shops, cafes, pubs and other businesses.

“It’s especially important to do this as two of our main town centre car parks – Frankwell and St Julian’s – have been closed due to the flooding and will need to be thoroughly checked, cleaned and repaired before they can re-open.

“We really hope people will take advantage of this offer and that the town centre will soon be thriving again.

“Of course, we haven’t forgotten our other towns affected by flooding and hope to make further announcements soon.”

Shrewsbury's Pride Hill and Riverside Shopping Centres also reopen today. The Darwin Centre opened yesterday.

Car Parks

Abbey Foregate car park has fully reopened today.

Raven Meadows multi-storey car park has reopened.

St Julian’s Friars remains closed but will be reviewed later today.

NCP (Wyle Cop) is partly open.

Premier Inn car park (off Raven Meadows) is open.

Frankwell Main and Riverside remain closed.

Roads Closed

Old Coleham
Gravel Hill Lane
Sydney Avenue
Atcham to Cross Houses
Chiltern Farm Lane
Atcham to Berwick Wharf

Town Walls is closed while Cadent investigate and repair a gas leak. The road is now due to reopen on Saturday.

  • Flooding
  • Pick
  • Shrewsbury
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards