Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

RAAC roof beams discovery forces closure of Whitchurch Library

By Shropshire Live14 September 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
RAAC roof beams discovery forces closure of Whitchurch Library

Whitchurch Library will be closed until further notice following the discovery of RAAC (reinforced autoclaved aerated concrete) roof beams in part of the roof.

Although work has been undertaken to install roof props in the library, to enable it to remain open, following further investigations by Shropshire Council’s structural engineer, it has been agreed that the library will close until more intrusive investigations have been carried out.

Shropshire Council’s registration service will temporarily be providing additional appointment availability at the Market Drayton office while Whitchurch Library is closed.

Further investigations take place

Dean Carroll, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member for housing and assets, said:-

“Closure of the library is a situation we have been trying to avoid, but there is significant evidence of increasing deflection and additional cracking in certain areas of the library, and this has worsened following recent heavy rain.

“As the safety of our staff and customers is paramount we have therefore take the decision to close the library until further notice while further investigations take place.”

RAAC in Civic Centre

RAAC has also been discovered in other parts of the Civic Centre, operated by Whitchurch Town Council, and the main Civic Centre has also had to close. However, current advice is that the Market Hall can stay open.

The initial plan was for the town council to have a presence in the library, though this is no longer possible. Shropshire Council will continue to review the situation and the town council website and social media will provide latest information on how/where they can be contacted.

Mike McDonald, Whitchurch Town Council’s Proper Officer, said:-

“This is both unfortunate but unavoidable in the circumstances and we continue to work closely with our Shropshire Council colleagues. Telephone and email contact with the town council is being maintained in the interim, whilst we confirm alternative arrangements for a limited reception hub service elsewhere.

Please keep an eye on our social media – @wtcwhitchurch – for important updates. In the meantime we thank everyone for their understanding and co-operation; however, the safety of the public, our patrons and staff has to be the main priority at this time.”

Read More

Read our special report: RAAC in Shropshire – what we know so far?

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards