Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Telford and Wrekin war memorials given final clean up for Remembrance Sunday

By Shropshire Live7 November 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

War memorials across the borough are being given a final clean up ahead of Remembrance Sunday this coming weekend.

Telford and Wrekin war memorials given final clean up for Remembrance Sunday

Telford & Wrekin Council is sprucing up the memorials and surrounding areas as part of the Council’s ongoing commitment to clean and maintain them throughout the year.

Work has included weeding, strimming, hedge trimming, leaf sweeping, jet washing of pathways, cleaning of paved areas and litter picking.

Monuments, memorials and plaques have also been cleaned up as part of the work as the nation commemorates the contribution of British and Commonwealth military and civilian servicemen and women in the two World Wars and later conflicts on Sunday 12 November.

War memorials can be found at a number of locations across Telford and Wrekin including Ironbridge, Jackfield, Dawley, Oakengates, Wrockwardine and High Ercall and many other places.

Councillor Lee Carter (Lab), Telford & Wrekin Council’s Cabinet Member for Place (the Economy & Neighbourhood Services), said: “War memorials are an extremely important part of our borough and maintaining them is essential to recognise those who served our country and so that current and future generations can honour and remember them.

“We maintain our memorials throughout the year and have completed a final visit in the run up to Remembrance Sunday to make sure they are as we expect them to be.

“Remembrance Sunday is a day when many people will visit them to pay their respects or walk or stand alongside them during Remembrance Sunday parades.

“We will continue to make sure that our war memorials are clean and maintained throughout the year so they remain a lasting and fitting tribute to all those that lost their lives during the conflicts.”

Councillor Raj Mehta (Lab), Telford & Wrekin Council’s Cabinet Member for Inclusion, Engagement, Equalities and Civic Pride, added: “We are extremely proud of all our war memorials across the borough which give residents a focal point in their community to honour and remember all those who served our country with such honour.

“Making sure the memorials and surrounding areas look clean and tidy is important all year round but particularly at this time of year ahead of Remembrance Day and Remembrance Sunday.

“I’m sure communities will come together as they always do to be part of this national period of reflection where we commemorate all those who made the ultimate sacrifice for our nation.”

  • Telford
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards