Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

West Mercia Police invite residents to 'Ride Along' with officers

By Shropshire Live2 October 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
West Mercia Police invite residents to 'Ride Along' with officers

West Mercia Police is re-launching its popular 'Ride Along' scheme, offering residents a unique, first-hand look at front-line policing across Shropshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire.

The scheme invites members of the public to join an officer from their local Safer Neighbourhood Team (SNT) on patrol, providing a genuine insight into how police work to resolve issues and address concerns within the community.

SNTs are the dedicated, local face of policing, comprising police officers, special constables, police community support officers (PCSOs), and volunteers. They are focused on tackling the issues that matter most to local residents. Successful applicants for the 'Ride Along' scheme will accompany an SNT officer for their shift, experiencing a day-in-the-life of local policing.

Chief Inspector Matt Sanders, who is leading the initiative, expressed his enthusiasm for the re-launch.

“We are very excited to re-introduce the Ride Along scheme to the public,” he said. “It is a fantastic opportunity for the residents of our three counties to have a real insight into how we police their towns and cities. We hope the scheme will strengthen relationships between police and the public and allow for one-to-one conversations while out on patrol in your area.”

Whether you're thinking about a career in policing, keen to understand how your local area is being policed, or simply have an interest in the force's work, you are invited to apply to join a shift.

How to Apply

The 'Ride Along' scheme is open to anyone aged 18 or over who lives in Shropshire, Herefordshire or Worcestershire.

For more information and details on how to apply, interested residents should visit the official West Mercia Police page.

  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards