Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Rural communities becoming “digitally disadvantaged” – says MP report

By Shropshire Live7 January 2026
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The impact of poor digital connectivity in rural communities has been revealed in a new report, spearheaded by a Shropshire MP.

Rural communities becoming “digitally disadvantaged” – says MP report

The report has been produced by a cross-party group of MPs tasked with evaluating mobile phone and broadband provision and infrastructure, chaired by North Shropshire MP, Helen Morgan.

The Digital Communities All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) report warns that an ongoing lack of good coverage in parts of the country is undermining national ambitions for economic renewal, social inclusion, and technological leadership.

Helen said people in rural areas were becoming increasingly “digitally disadvantaged” as she highlighted the frustration of residents and businesses who struggle with poor coverage in the constituency.

Leading its launch, Helen said the report reinforced the real-life impact of unreliable mobile service and shared stories of constituents waiting for vital GP calls, struggling during power cuts, and paying extra for multiple network contracts just to get their phones to work.

In its recommendations, the APPG calls on the Government to commission an ‘urgent, independent review’ of the UK’s digital connectivity, alongside stronger regulatory scrutiny by regulator Ofcom, more strategic investment in connectivity to drive economic growth, and action to foster competition and innovation.

Helen said: “Digital connectivity is the backbone of modern Britain. It’s an essential lifeline for communities and businesses and should be considered a critical part of national infrastructure.

“Yet people in North Shropshire, which suffers with persistently poor broadband or mobile coverage, are left at a digital, social and economic disadvantage and risk losing out on opportunities for skills development, employment, and community engagement.

“Stories of being forced to sit in the loft or standing still in the one spot with signal in the garden, regardless of the weather, would be verging on comical if they weren’t so serious.

“Because when you’re waiting for your GP to call, or for your disabled daughter to tell you they’ve made it to work, or you’re in your 90s and you’ve been left without power or heating – the situation isn’t funny at all.”

The report shines a spotlight on the scale of the problem, highlighting that fast fibre connectivity reaches 87 per cent of premises nationwide, but only 62 per cent in rural areas.

Closing this digital divide could add £19 billion in annual tax receipts to the economy, the report claims and that for every £1 invested in digital inclusion £9.48 is returned to the economy.

Helen said that a key issue was the inaccuracy of the coverage maps referred to by the regulator Ofcom, which she said “significantly underestimate” the scale of the problem.

Independent research by the River Severn Partnership revealed that more than 15% of rural postcodes lacked good voice call capability, compared to Ofcom’s claim of just 1.45%, which led to the MP warning that the flawed data could undermine investment decisions.

The report also highlights the lack of mast-sharing agreements between operators, with Helen reiterating her call for legislation to enforce network sharing and roaming.

Concerns over the digital switchover are also highlighted, where mobile phones were now expected to serve as a backup during power cuts. Helen cited cases where residents were left without any means of communication for days during outages.

She added that businesses and farmers in North Shropshire had raised concerns, describing lost productivity, payment delays, and operational challenges caused by poor connectivity.

With the UK ranking 30th out of 39 developed nations for 5G performance, Helen called for urgent action to close the digital divide.

She added: “Without reliable access to high-speed services, the UK cannot achieve its economic ambitions or deliver inclusive growth, and the digital disadvantage worsens in North Shropshire.

“An urgent, independent review of the nation’s digital landscape is essential to restore trust, ensure transparency, and unlock the full potential of our economy.”

  • Helen Morgan MP
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards