Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Shrewsbury's The Libertine and House of the Rising Sun to close

By Shropshire Live30 May 2026
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Shrewsbury’s hospitality scene is set to lose two of its most prominent fixtures as the owner of The Libertine and House of the Rising Sun announced they will be closing their doors for the final time.

Shrewsbury's The Libertine and House of the Rising Sun to close

The decision marks the end of a remarkable 15-year tenure for the popular venues, which have been at the heart of the town's nightlife and dining culture.

Owner Sam Taylor shared the bittersweet news on social media, reflecting on a journey filled with laughter, chaos, deep friendships, and unforgettable nights, while also shining a light on the severe pressures currently facing the British hospitality sector.

"These businesses have given me some of the happiest memories of my life," Mr Taylor said. "But since losing my business partner, Huw, and with everything happening in the hospitality industry, the time has sadly come to call it a day."

His comments echo a wider sentiment of exhaustion felt across the UK service industry. Operators continue to battle skyrocketing energy bills, high inflation, and changing consumer habits, leaving many independent businesses struggling to stay afloat without government intervention.

"Unfortunately, so much of the fun and joy that once came with running bars and restaurants has been lost," Mr Taylor admitted. "I don’t want to make excuses, but hospitality is in a troubling time, and I can’t see anything being done to support it in the coming years. Despite that, I truly loved these businesses and will miss them very much."

Expressing his deep gratitude, Mr Taylor paid tribute to the dedicated staff and loyal patrons who sustained the venues for a decade and a half. He emphasised that the longevity of both establishments was entirely down to the loyalty, passion, and hard work of every single person who worked there over the years, noting that they simply would never have lasted this long without them. He also extended his thanks to the local community for the memories and support that made the venues so special.

Regulars will have one final opportunity to bid farewell to the beloved spots. The venues are not shutting immediately, and the team is encouraging the public to come by for a final drink and a celebration of their legacy.

Mr Taylor invited the community to come and enjoy the venues one last time, adding that it would be great to see some familiar faces and celebrate everything the places have meant over the years. He concluded with a poignant nod to the journey, quoting, "Tis better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all."

  • Shrewsbury
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards